FAMAS | Doomkitty
Summary
Category
Type
Weapon
Finish
Finish Style
Finish Catalog
178
Pattern Variants
Yes
Model Version
CS:GO
Popularity
86%
Designer
Valve
Released
August 14th, 2013
Update
Item Class
Wear Range
Every weapon skin has a wear value, also known as float value, that determines how
scratched it looks and which exterior it belongs to:
| Range | Exterior |
|---|---|
| 0.00 – 0.07 | Factory New (FN) |
| 0.07 – 0.15 | Minimal Wear (MW) |
| 0.15 – 0.38 | Field-Tested (FT) |
| 0.38 – 0.45 | Well-Worn (WW) |
| 0.45 – 1.00 | Battle-Scarred (BS) |
Each skin also has a minimum and maximum wear value, defining its wear range.
The colored line shows the available range for this skin.
Containers
Collection
eSports 2013 Collection
Contains 9 items
Community Rating
4.3
out of 5
8K Votes
Great
Thanks for your vote!
Your rating has been added to the community score.
Bargains
The Best Skins Under $5
Liquidity
0%
Very Low
Active Offers
No Offers Available
This item is either very rare or not tradable. No offers are currently available.
Inspect Skin
Wear
Patterns
3D View
Seed
Recommended Stickers
Description
A cheap option for cash-strapped players, the FAMAS effectively fills the niche between more expensive rifles and the less-effective SMGs. It has been hydro-dipped with a graphic of overlapping cat skulls.
History
The FAMAS | Doomkitty was first introduced to CS2 12 years ago, on
August 14th, 2013.
It was released as part of the eSports 2013 Case, alongside the
"The Arms Deal" update.
Origin
The FAMAS | Doomkitty can be obtained by opening a
eSports 2013 Case container.
The skin is also part of the
The eSports 2013 Collection.
Popularity
With a popularity of 86%,
the FAMAS | Doomkitty is currently
in the top 14% of the most popular items in CS2.
This popularity measurement is based on the daily sales volume and the price of the
skin.
Rarity
The FAMAS | Doomkitty is one of 322 other
Rifle skins.
The rarity of the skin is Mil-Spec Grade,
which makes the Doomkitty
a pretty common drop with an estimated drop chance of 79.92%.
Availability
With a price range between $3.75 and
$17.57,
the FAMAS | Doomkitty is
a very affordable skin.
Fortunately, it's currently
widely available and can be purchased on multiple different markets.
Versions
The float value of the FAMAS | Doomkitty ranges from
0.08 to
0.22, which makes
the skin available in Minimal Wear and Field-Tested.
For each exterior, there also exists a StatTrak version for the Doomkitty.
Finish Style
This FAMAS has been painted in a "Hydrographic" style,
with the Doomkitty finish.
Disassembled weapon parts are lowered through a floating hydrographic film on the surface of a water tank. The film adheres to the primed weapon parts, covering the surface with a pattern.
That said, this particular skin has been
mostly painted in shades of gray.
The look of the Doomkitty finish is affected by its pattern index.
The skin uses the old legacy model.
Community Sentiment
The FAMAS | Doomkitty has received over 8K votes on
CSGOSKINS.GG, leading to an average rating of 4.3 out of 5
stars.
The skin is currently also owned by the
professional CS2 players
scream, naf and shahzam.